PrivacyPolicy
  • Careers
  • Blog
  • 凯发网址娱乐软件homeowners
  • {{fullName}}
  • myLennar account 
  • Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy explains how Lennar Corporation and our affiliated companies (collectively, “Lennar,” “we”, “us”, “our”) collect, use and disclose personal information about visitors to our websites, people we meet in person or by phone, our customers and prospective customers, and others whose personal information we collect and retain (“you,” “your,” or “our”).

    This Privacy Policy applies to:

    • lichizhuangshi.com, myLennar, CalAtlantic 凯发网址娱乐软件homes.com and any mobile application provided by or on behalf of Lennar (collectively, our “Online Services”); and

    • Information we receive and collect through email and other electronic means, off-line communications and in-person contacts.

    Unless otherwise specified, “Lennar” includes Lennar Corporation and all affiliated companies, including but not limited to: the Lennar Multifamily Companies, Lennar Commercial, Lennar International, LLC, CalAtlantic Group, Inc., Eagle 凯发网址娱乐软件home Mortgage, LLC, CalAtlantic Mortgage, Inc., Lennar Sales Corp., SunStreet Energy Group, LLC, North American Title Insurance Company, LLC, CalAtlantic Title, Inc., CalAtlantic Title Agency, LLC, CalAtlantic Title Group, LLC, CalAtlantic Title of Maryland, Inc., CalAtlantic Abstract, Inc., North American Advantage Insurance Services, Five Point Communities, WCI Communities, LLC, and Lennar Insurance Agency, LLC (collectively “Lennar Affiliates”).

    Please note that this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, and Legal Disclaimers posted on our Online Services do not apply to Lennar Affiliates if they display a different privacy policy on their own websites. Any different privacy policy, terms and conditions or legal disclaimers displayed on the website of a Lennar Affiliate will supersede this Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Legal Disclaimers for purposes of that Lennar Affiliate.

    By using our Online Services or providing your personal information to us after receiving a copy of this Privacy Policy, you are giving your consent to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

    Personal Information We Collect

    What is Personal Information?

    The term “personal information” as used in this Privacy Policy refers to information that identifies you as an individual or relates to you as an identifiable individual. We collect your personal information when, for example, you use our Online Services, engage in a Lennar transaction, communicate with us by email or telephone, and when you visit one of our Welcome 凯发网址娱乐软件home Centers; we also obtain personal information from Lennar Affiliates, unaffiliated companies we may collaborate with in the 凯发网址娱乐软件home building process (“Business Associates”), other sources as explained below.

    Categories of Personal Information We Collect 

    The categories of personal information we collected and used for our business and commercial purposes during the past 12 months are the following: personal identifiers (e.g., name, address, government-issued identification numbers, Internet Protocol address); consumer information (e.g., telephone number, credit card and bank account numbers); commercial activity records (e.g., credit reports, purchasing history, other Lennar transactions); internet browsing history and other online usage; and geolocation data. In the course of doing business with a customer, we may incidentally obtain gender, education, professional or employment-related information. We maintain records about our customers and prospective customers that may combine personal information from various sources and reflect the individual’s needs, preferences and interests.

    Specific Types of Personal Information You Provide

    凯发网址娱乐软件home buying and other services requested on our website. If you submit an online request to receive information about our products and services, we will collect your contact information including name, address, email address, telephone numbers and other information we need to fulfill your request.

    myLennar Account. To create a myLennar Account, we request and collect your name, email address, the area where you are interested in purchasing a 凯发网址娱乐软件home and other relating preferences. We also obtain additional information that you may provide at your option, including your mailing address, telephone numbers, proposed date to close on the purchase of your new 凯发网址娱乐软件home, and information about your interests in the range of services provided by Lennar and our Business Associates. We will store the myLennar Account username and password you establish.

    Application and transaction information. If you are interested in mortgage, title or 凯发网址娱乐软件homeowners’ insurance, 凯发网址娱乐软件home security, or other products or services related to the building or purchase of a 凯发网址娱乐软件home, either we, a Lennar Affiliate, or a Business Associate that provides the product or service may ask you to submit an application and enter into contracts containing identification, financial and other personal information. These documents will require your signature, social security number, and information about income, assets and liabilities if pertinent to providing the specific services you request. Your driver’s license or passport information may also be requested. The disclosure of some of this information may be protected by the Fair Credit Reporting Act.

    Credit card and bank account information. If you enter into a contract to buy or finance a 凯发网址娱乐软件home or for other services, your credit card, debit card or bank account information will be processed by a third party service provider on our behalf.  Comments to our blog posts. When you post a comment to our blog or other social media websites, we collect your comment, name, and email address.

    Access to camera and photos. Some of our mobile Online Services may request access to your mobile device’s camera and photos. We will access your camera and photos only after you give us permission. If you choose to create a myLennar scrapbook, other myLennar account holders will have access to the photos and videos you post.

    Friends and family contact information. You may provide and we will collect the email addresses of friends and family to receive a notification regarding your move or for other stated purposes.

    Business contacts. We request contact information from real estate agents seeking information on our Lennar communities and other parties interested in conducting business with Lennar or letting us know about land available for sale. • Job applicant information. When you make inquiries concerning career opportunities, we will request a copy of your resume, your highest level of education, employment history, and information about the type of job you are seeking.

    Other information you provide. In the course of doing business with Lennar, you may choose to provide information about your employment, education, family, gender, or other personal matters. However, unless specifically necessary (for example, in connection with accommodations for your 凯发网址娱乐软件home or for a mortgage or other application), we ask that you not send or disclose to us any sensitive or personal medical information to us.

    Information We Collect from Lennar Affiliates, Business Associates, and Other Sources:

    Lennar Affiliate transaction information. We collect and use personal information about your transactions with Lennar Affiliates and collected by Lennar Affiliates (subject to your consent to share certain credit and other financial information). This information may include your payment history, the status of a loan or other application submitted to a Lennar Affiliates, or other information about your transactions with Lennar Affiliates. The disclosure of some of this information may be protected by the Fair Credit Reporting Act. Some Lennar Affiliates have posted their own privacy policies posted on their websites that explain how they collect, use and disclose personal information.

    Credit and commercial activity information. In connection with 凯发网址娱乐软件home purchases, mortgage applications and other transactions, we request and receive your credit information from the consumer reporting agencies, including your creditworthiness and credit history, and we obtain records of your current and past 凯发网址娱乐软件home ownership or rental and other purchasing or consuming activities.

    Business Associates and marketing information. We may receive personal information from Business Associates and other companies (not owned or controlled by Lennar) for marketing programs and prospective customer lead generation as you may ize.

    Publicly available and commercial databases, including marketing research and data analytics resources. We may, for example, receive demographic information (age, sex, household income, job industry, and job title) from these sources.

    Social-media platforms or other third-party services. If you choose to link your social-media account or other third-party accounts to our Online Services, you may be izing those third parties to send us certain information about you, and you are izing us to collect, store, and use the information they transmit to us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    Aggregated information. We may combine information gathered through our Online Services with information collected from other online and offline sources. For example, we may aggregate information to correlate IP addresses to zip codes to assess the performance of a marketing campaign.

    Information Collected about Your Online Activities

    When you visit our Online Services, we automatically collect and store data using cookies and other online technologies. These data include:

    Identification - prior visits to the Online Service, your user name and password to access to your myLennar Account and other personalized services.

    Device - your IP address, browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of our Online Services.

    Usage - browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interactions with our Websites and other websites, applications, or advertisements.

    Location information - your IP address or mobile device identification transmits general information about your geolocation and you may allow us to obtain more specific geolocation information.

    Although the data points collected this way may not specifically identify you, they can be combined with other information about your internet activities to identify your interests and preferences. The information from many separate websites is aggregated by third parties such as Google Analytics and Google Ads and used for data analytics, marketing, and interest-based advertising. For more information about these technologies, how they function, why we use them, and how you can restrict them, see the section titled “How We Use and How You Can Limit Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising.”

    How We Use Personal Information

    Lennar collects and uses your personal information for the business and commercial purposes summarized below, but our use of your information is subject to the following limitations:

    •The terms of this Privacy Policy;

    •Any specific terms applicable to the services or products you request; 

    •Your instructions to us that limit the use of certain information when you exercise an “opt-in” or “opt-out” or “unsubscribe” option we provide; and

    •The requirements of applicable law.

    Subject to those limitations, Lennar may use your personal information in the following ways: 

    1. Establish, maintain and service our customer accounts, provide customer service, process and or fulfill requests for information, contracts, orders and other transactions, verify customer information, provide financing, title, insurance or other 凯发网址娱乐软件home purchase related services through Lennar Affiliates, engage in advertising, marketing, and online analytic services. 

    2. Process payment information for transactions with Lennar (although we will not retain your credit card information).

    3. Build long-term customer relationships by communicating and working closely throughout the contracting, planning, financing, and completion of a project, requesting feedback on the customer’s experience, and offering products and services in the future.

    4. Maintain records of our customers’ needs, preferences and interests so that we may assist customers to identify properties and services provided by Lennar and letting them know about services or promotions that may be of interest to them (which may in some cases be provided by Lennar Affiliates or Business Associates), including by email, mail, telephone, or SMS text message. These are marketing messages and you are able to control whether you receive them. To learn how you can choose to stop receiving some or all of these messages, see the section titled “Opt-In/Opt-Out Procedures.” 

    5. Undertake activities to maintain the quality of Lennar products and services and to improve, upgrade, and enhance those products and services including research and development.

    6. Manage our Online Services to maintain functionality, assess our users’ feedback so that we present information on your computer or mobile device in a user-friendly way, and to detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity and take appropriate action if needed.

    7. Develop demographic information for statistical and market research for new communities and product development, project planning, development of prospect lists, and other strategic marketing purposes.

    8. Permit third party advertisers and ad servers to deliver Lennar advertisements to you on other websites you visit as explained herein. This includes, for example, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with marketing specifications and standards. If you prefer not to receive this form of advertising, see “How We Use and How You Can Limit Use of Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising.”

    9. Manage our contractual relations, protect our business interests, enforce our terms and conditions and comply with applicable law by monitoring, investigating, and taking other actions to detect and prevent illegal or fraudulent activities and risks to the personal safety of any individual (see our terms and conditions:  /termsandconditions).

    10. Comply with valid legal process and respond to appropriate governmental requests.

    11. When necessary, aggregate and de-identify personal information so that it is no longer reasonably associated with an identified or identifiable natural person, and may then be used for any lawful purpose.

    Except as otherwise specifically provided in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, any communication or material you provide to us, whether received online, electronically, in person or otherwise collected by or submitted to us, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions or the like, is, and will be treated as, non-proprietary and may be used for any purpose, including, but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, market research, development of prospect lists, project planning, broadcast, posting and marketing, among other things.

    How and Why We Share Personal Information

    Disclosure for a Business Purpose or Sale/Exchange

    To carry out many business operations for which you engage Lennar, we disclose or provide access to personal information to Lennar Affiliates and non-affiliated service providers so that they may perform a business function on our behalf (“Service Providers”). Information we disclose to Service Providers may be used only for Lennar’s business purposes and Service Providers are not permitted to use the personal information for their own direct marketing or other commercial purposes. We may also sell or exchange for value some categories of personal information to Lennar Affiliates, Business Associates, and selected non-affiliated third parties (collectively, “Third Parties”). When information is sold or exchanged for value, the Third Parties may use the personal information for their own direct marketing or other commercial purposes.

    Please note that Third Parties have their own policies and practices for collecting, using and disclosing personal information. Lennar does not have any control over, or responsibility for, the content or operation of the website of any Third Party or its privacy practices. You may access the privacy policy of a Third Party by visiting its website or requesting a copy.

    You may be able to restrict access by these Third Parties to your personal information. See the section of this Privacy Policy titled “Opt-in/Opt-out Procedures”.

    The chart below shows the categories of personal information Lennar disclosed for a business purpose to Service Providers or sold/exchanged with Third Parties during the past 12 months.

     

    Categories of Personal Information Collected in Past 12 Months

    Disclosed to a Service Provider for a Lennar Business Purpose OnlyPossibly sold or exchanged for value with a Third Party

    Personal identifiers:

      • Name, postal address, email address, and telephone number, if provided by customer or available from public or commercial sources.  Yes Yes, to Lennar Affiliates and Business Associates, Third Parties for customer lead generation, direct marketing; market research services
      • Social security number, government-issued identification number, driver's license and passport number, if provided by customer.  Yes No
     •   Internet protocol address, online identifier obtained from Lennar website usage data.  Yes Data available to web analytics; online advertising providers; market research services

     Consumer information:

     Credit/debit card and bank or other financial account numbers, if provided by customer to complete a transaction.

     Yes No

     Commercial information:

      • Credit reports, purchasing history, public real estate and lien records Yes, but only as necessary to process payment  No
      • Lennar and Lennar Affiliate transaction history, transaction contract and closing document information. Yes, but only as necessary to process payment  Yes, to Lennar Affiliates; Market Research Services

     Internet and other electronic network activity: 

     Browsing history, search history, and interactions with Lennar’s and other websites, applications, and advertisements

    Yes Data available to Third Party digital marketing, website analytics and online advertising services 

     Geolocation data: 

     General location derived from IP addresses and mobile device data. 

     Yes Yes, to Lennar Affiliates and Business Associates for lead generation, direct marketing and market research services
     Professional or employment related: position information including compensation, if provided  by customer or job applicant. YesNo
     New 凯发网址娱乐软件homebuyer Profile: name, email and/or street address, new street address, the Lennar  community where 凯发网址娱乐软件home is located, details about 凯发网址娱乐软件home purchase, and anticipated closing date YesYes, to Lennar Affiliates and Business Associates for lead generation, direct marketing and market research services. 
       

     

    Other reasons for sharing personal information.

    Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we may share or disclose personal information to other third parties for the following reasons:

    • To third parties to whom you or ize us to disclose your personal information.

    • To enforce our contracts and the Terms and Conditions applicable to the use of the Websites.

    • To fulfill your requests including connecting with your social media accounts.

    • To comply with laws or valid legal process and in response to appropriate governmental requests.

    • As we deem reasonably necessary to investigate, prevent or take other appropriate action in connection with potential illegal or fraudulent activities or potential risk to the personal safety of any individual or the security of your personal information.

    • As we deem reasonably necessary to in connection with a major business transaction subject to appropriate confidentiality protections.

     

    Information Sharing with Lennar Affiliates - Your Privacy Rights Under the Fair Credit Reporting Act

    Under Federal law, we are permitted to share information about our own transactions and experiences with you with Lennar Affiliates. However, federal law gives you the right to limit our ability to share information about your creditworthiness or for marketing purposes with Lennar Affiliates.

    Notice of Your Ability to Limit Sharing of Creditworthiness Information with Lennar Affiliates.

    Information about your creditworthiness includes, for example, your income, assets, and other liabilities that you provide to us or that we obtain from a consumer credit report. We will not share your information about your creditworthiness with Lennar Affiliates unless you expressly opt-in as required by Federal law, and you may change your selection opt-out of such disclosures at any time. Please choose your preferences for sharing your creditworthiness information with Lennar Affiliates by visiting /contact/CommunicationPreferences or contacting us by e-mail at privacyinfo@lichizhuangshi.com. You may change your selections at any time by visiting that webpage.

    Notice of Your Choice to Limit Marketing by Lennar Affiliates.

    You may limit Lennar Affiliates, such as our mortgage lender or broker and insurance affiliates, from marketing their products or services to you based on personal information that we collect from you and share with them. The types of information we might share with Lennar Affiliates for their marketing purposes include your income, account history, and credit history. You can limit marketing offers from Lennar Affiliates, by visiting http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/.

    Interest-based Advertising

    We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Online Services. These companies may collect information about your visits to our Online Services and other websites and/or apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. We also partner with ad networks and other companies that serve ads on behalf of us and others on non-affiliated digital properties. Some of those ads may be personalized, meaning that they are intended to be relevant to you based on information these ad networks collect about your visits to our Online Services and other non-affiliated websites or apps over time. 

    You may visit www.aboutads.info/choices to learn more about interest-based advertising and how to opt-out of this form of advertising on your web browser by companies participating in the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) self-regulatory program. If you wish to restrict interest based advertising in mobile apps on your device by companies that participate in the DAA’s AppChoices app, you may download that application onto your device and exercise your choice. AppChoices is available at the links below:

    DAA AppChoices iOS
    (https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/appchoices/id894822870?mt=8)

    DAA AppChoices Android
    (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.DAA.appchoices&hl=en)

    Ad Privacy Manager iOS
    (https://itunes.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewSoftware?id=551047372&mt=8)

    Ad Privacy Manager Android
    (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.truste.mobile.consumer&feature=search_result)

    You may also be able to limit data collection by using your browser or mobile device settings. Please note that electing to limit interest-based advertising will not stop all advertising from appearing in your browser or applications. It may make the ads you see less relevant to your interests. Additionally, please note that if you use a different browser or erase cookies from your browser, or use a different device, you may need to renew your setting selections.

    Protecting And Retention Of Personal Information

    Lennar maintains administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect the security, confidentiality, and integrity of your personal information appropriate to the nature of the personal information we collect. While the measures we implement are intended to reduce the likelihood of security problems, we cannot guarantee that these measures will prevent unized access to your personal information. In particular, information transmitted over the Internet may find its way to recipients to whom it is not intended or persons you may not want to have such information. Under certain circumstances, this may be beyond the control of Lennar, and you are advised that such transmission may not be secure. 

    We retain personal information for as long as we reasonably require it for legal or business purposes. When we no longer have a legitimate business interest in keeping your personal information, we will delete or destroy it. In determining retention periods, Lennar takes into consideration warranty periods, other contractual obligations, applicable laws, and what we reasonably believe are your expectations and requirements. For example, if you purchase a 凯发网址娱乐软件home, we will retain your information for as long as you own your 凯发网址娱乐软件home and as long as required by our contracts and by law. If you submit a request for information about our products or services, we will retain your contact and preferences information and consider our relationship to remain active for marketing purposes after fulfilling any request you submit and until we take note that you no longer show interest in our products or services.

    Linking to Other Websites and Social Network Access

    Our Online Services may provide links to the websites of companies providing products and services that may be of interest to you. Each of these companies has its own privacy policy that may differ from Lennar’s Privacy Policy. If you click on the link, you will be transferred to that company’s website, and any personal information you share on that website will be subject to the privacy policy or practices of the website owner and will not be subject to Lennar’s Privacy Policy. Lennar does not have any control over, or responsibility for, the privacy practices or website content of any Business Associate. The use of such websites is at your own risk.

    Some of our Online Services allow you sign into and associate your social network accounts including, but not limited to, Twitter, LinkedIn, Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, and Pinterest with your Lennar account.

    By using this functionality, you give Lennar permission to access all of the elements of your social network profile information that you have made available to be shared and to use it in accordance with the social network's terms of use and this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the privacy settings in your social network account for information about what data is shared with us and other connected applications and to manage the data that is shared through your account, including information about your activities using our sites.

    If you would like to disconnect a social media account from Lennar, refer to the settings of that social media account and its provider.

    For Nevada Residents

    Starting October 1, 2019 Nevada residents may elect to opt-out of the sale of their personal information by sending a request to: privacyinfo@lichizhuangshi.com.  Please provide the full name of the party requesting to opt-out.

    Rights of California Residents

    California Consumer Privacy Act

    This section of our Privacy Policy supplements our Privacy Policy to provide additional information under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended, and applies only to consumers who reside in the State of California.

    Notice at Collection of Personal Information

    The personal information we collect about consumers and the business or commercial purposes for which it will be used is described in these sections of our Privacy Policy:

    Personal Information We Collect, How We Use Your Personal Information, How and Why We Share Personal Information

    Notice of Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information

    Right to Opt-Out. California consumers have the right to direct a business not to sell their personal information to others ("Right to Opt-Out"). You can exercise your Right to Opt-Out by submitting the webform: /contact/CommunicationPreferences. You may also exercise your Right to Opt-Out by submitting your request as explained below under "How to Make a California Consumer Request."

    As explained in the section of this Privacy Policy titled, “HOW AND WHY WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION,” Lennar provides personal information about customers and prospective customers to Lennar Affiliates and Business Associates and may receive reciprocal services or customer information from them. In some instances, we may receive a monetary payment for referring a prospective customer. If you elect to opt-out of all sales of your Personal Information, we will act as soon as feasible to implement your request. We will also instruct any Lennar Affiliate or Business Associate to whom we sold your personal information within 90 days prior to receiving your opt-out request to not make further sales of your personal information.

    Selecting Your Preferences. Our webform provides several options. You may opt-out of all sales of your personal information regardless of the purpose or category of third party involved. Or, you may opt-in to allow only sales to Lennar Affiliates and/or Business Associates to permit them to market their products and services to you.

    Changing Your Preferences. You may change your mind and opt-in to allowing sales of your personal information at any time by using our /contact/CommunicationPreferences or sending us a message. However, once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reize personal information sales.

    Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

    California consumers have the right to request any of the following information from Lennar regarding personal information collected about the consumer or the consumer's household during the last twelve (12) months:

    1. The categories of personal information collected about you.

    2. The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.

    3. The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.

    4. For personal information sold or exchanged for value with a third party: categories of personal information and categories of third parties.

    5. For personal information disclosed to a third party for a business purpose: categories of personal information; and categories third parties.

    6. The specific pieces of personal information collected about you (except for very sensitive personally identifiable information).

    The process by which we verify and respond to your requests is explained below under "How to Make a Verifiable California Consumer Request" and "How We Will Respond to a California Consumer Request." You may submit a Right to Know request to: privacyinfo@lichizhuangshi.com.

    Right to Deletion of Personal Information

    California consumers have the right to request that Lennar delete any personal information about the consumer which Lennar has collected from the consumer, subject to a range of exclusions permitted by law. For example, Lennar is not required to delete personal information if it is necessary to complete a transaction, reasonably used for an ongoing business relationship, or used internally in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which the consumer provided the information. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exclusion applies. You may request deletion of your personal information by contacting us via privacyinfo@lichizhuangshi.com. Please include the necessary information (e.g. name, email address, etc.) to verify your identity.

    Selecting Your Preferences. Our webform provides several options. You may opt-out of all sales of your personal information regardless of the purpose or category of third party involved. Or, you may opt-in to allow only sales to Lennar Affiliates and/or Business Associates to permit them to market their products and services to you.

    Changing Your Preferences. You may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time by using the link below or sending us a message. However, once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reize personal information sales unless you reinitiate contact with one of our associates.

    How to Make a Verifiable California Consumer Request

    California consumers may submit a request to exercise any of their rights describe above using any of the following methods:

    By phone: 1-800-532-6993

    Online webform: /contact/CommunicationPreferences

    By email: privacyinfo@lichizhuangshi.comBy postal mail: 700 N.W. 107th Ave., Miami, FL 33172 (Attn: Privacy Compliance Dept.)

    Please note that in order for a request to be verifiable (including verification of your identity and your California residency), you may be required to confirm information that we have on file for you; including email address, phone numbers, full names, addresses and other personal information. We reserve the right to deny a consumer request if the identity or ity of the requesting party cannot be confirmed.

    How We Will Respond to a California Consumer Request

    We will respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of receiving it, subject to delays and exclusions permitted by law. If we require more time to respond, we will let you know the reason why and extension period in writing. If you have a myLennar Account, we will respond via your myLennar Account. If you do not have a myLennar Account, please provide either your email address or U.S. Postal address, at your option. Our response will cover the twelve (12) month period preceding our receipt of the request. If we cannot comply with all or part of your request, we will explain the reasons why. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information readily from one entity to another entity.

    We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

    Protection from Discrimination for Exercising California Consumer Rights

    We will not discriminate against a California consumer for exercising any of the rights described in this section. This means that except as legally permitted we will not:

    • Deny you goods or services.

    • Charge different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.

    • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.

    • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

    However, we are permitted to offer certain financial incentives that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels if the material terms are provided to you in writing and you affirmatively opt-in to participate. You may revoke your opt-in consent at any time.

    Financial Incentive Program

    We are permitted to offer certain financial or service incentives to encourage consumers to provide certain financial information. If we offer a financial or service benefit program to you, we will provide a written description of the material terms of the program to you in a written Notice of Financial Incentive, and you will be enrolled as a participant only if you affirmatively opt-in to the program. You may revoke your opt-in consent at any time. The Notice of Financial Incentive will explain the process for opting-in to participate and withdrawing from the program (opting-out) in.

    California Rights under “Shine the Light” Law

    If you are a California resident, you may request a list of the types of customer information we provided to third parties for their direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we have shared such information during the past calendar year. We will provide the information to you free of charge within 30 days of your request. To request that we provide you with such information, please send a written request to privacyinfo@lichizhuangshi.com. Within thirty (30) days of receiving your request, we will provide you with the information at the address you designate in your request, which may be an email address or physical address.

    For European Economic Area (EEA) and Other International Visitors

    Lennar builds 凯发网址娱乐软件homes and communities in the United States and we follow the information and consumer protection laws of the United States and its individual states. If you reside or are located in a different country, the data protection laws of that country may differ as to what, and how, personal information is protected. We want you to understand that when you provide your personal information to us, or we obtain your information through our Online Services or other communications with us, we understand that you are giving us your express consent to our processing your information in the United States, subject to U.S. laws, and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    Please contact us to make requests about your personal information. We may require verification of your identity before acting on your request.

    • Restrict our use of your personal information and transfer of your personal information to Lennar Affiliates or non-affiliated third parties (including profiling to the extent that it is related to our marketing activities) as described above in “Opt-in/Opt-out Procedure.” You may submit your instructions using the Opt-In/Opt-Out form or by notifying us at /contact/CommunicationPreferences;

    • Withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information (after receiving your notice of withdrawal of consent) for any purpose other than implementation of pre-contractual measures or performance of a contract currently underway by notifying us at privacyinfo@lichizhuangshi.com; or by mail to Lennar, to 700 N.W. 107th Ave., Miami, FL 33172 (Attn: Privacy Compliance Dept.)

    • Access to your personal data and request that we provide you with your personal data in machine readable form;

    • Request us to rectify any inaccurate personal data that we may hold;

    • Request us to erase personal data where: it is no longer necessary for us to hold such personal data; you no longer consent to the processing of your personal data; your personal data has been unlawfully processed; we are otherwise required by law to erase your personal data;

    • Make a complaint with the national data protection ity in the country where you are based.

    Privacy Rights In Other Jurisdictions

    You may have rights, under applicable data privacy laws, to request information about or access to the personal information that we hold about you, to require that information be corrected if it is inaccurate or, in some circumstances, to object to our processing of your personal information. If you wish to exercise those rights, please send a written request to privacyinfo@lichizhuangshi.com.
     

    Personal Information of Children

    We do not knowingly collect or sell personal information from children under 16 years of age without appropriate parent or other consent. If we learn that personal information from individuals under 16 years of age has been collected without appropriate consent, we will take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any personal information we have collected from children under age 16, please contact us as explained below under “How to Contact Us.”

    Former Customers

    Our Privacy Policy for sharing nonpublic personal information about former customers is the same as our Privacy Policy for current customers.

    How to Contact Us

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or you want to obtain more information about Lennar’s privacy practices, please contact us:

    By email: privacyinfo@lichizhuangshi.com

    By U.S. Postal Mail: 700 N.W. 107th Ave., Miami, FL 33172 (Attn: Privacy Compliance Dept.)

    By phone: 1-800-532-6993

    Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    Lennar may at any time revise our Legal Disclaimers (/legal), Privacy Policy (/privacypolicy) or Terms and Conditions (/termsandconditions) by updating the document posted on our Online Services. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit our Online Services to review the  current terms and conditions, privacy policy and legal disclaimers to which you are bound.

    Thank you for taking the time to read all of this important information.

    Effective Date

    This Privacy Policy is effective as of December 30, 2019.

    Copyright © 2019 Lennar Corporation. All rights reserved.

    Lennar is the leading builder of quality new 凯发网址娱乐软件homes in the most desirable real estate markets across the nation. Our 凯发网址娱乐软件home plans demonstrate our commitment to our customers by showcasing outstanding new 凯发网址娱乐软件home construction and a dedication to excellence in 凯发网址娱乐软件homebuilding. Every new 凯发网址娱乐软件home for sale offers the simplicity of included options featured in our model 凯发网址娱乐软件homes and inventory 凯发网址娱乐软件homes. The prices of our 凯发网址娱乐软件homes, included features and available locations are subject to change without notice. Stated dimensions and square footage are approximate and should not be used as a representation of the 凯发网址娱乐软件home’s precise or actual size. Please see the actual purchase agreement for additional information, disclosures and disclaimers relating to the 凯发网址娱乐软件home and its features.

    For additional legal disclaimers please see /legal. This is not an offer in states where prior registration is required. Void where prohibited by law. Copyright © 2019 Lennar Corporation. Lennar, the Lennar logo, Everything’s Included, Everything’s Included logo are registered service marks of Lennar Corporation and/or its subsidiaries. 12/19